Le Calvaire 02 - Lapalud, France
31T E 634664 N 4907257
[EN] A Calvary located in Lapalud, at the corner of the rue des Raspans and the D63. [FR] Un Calvaire situé dans Lapalud, à l'angle de la rue des Raspans et de la D63.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This calvary was formerly in the cemetery.

As a continuation of this game of bowls, looking north, where there is now a parking lot, there was a cemetery, the second Lapalud, which replaced the one to the south of the church when it became too small.

It was built in 1780 and was in the shape of a square of an area of an eminate (600m ² in Lapalud) and surrounded by walls.

L'éminée is an ancient agrarian measure in Provence, variable following The cemetery, too, became too small and moved to the south of the village, but the ordeal remained in its place.