Tully, New York
This is the village and town of Tully as well as the court.
Location: New York, United States

This is a simple, yet elegant brick building with an arched glass doorway. There is a red metal roof. There are two plaques, one for the village and one for the town as well as a large sign.

Tully has a seed library where they save seed and distribute it for free along with instructions. They include veggie, herbs, fruit.

village (visit link)
town (visit link)
"Following the Revolutionary War, the upstate New York area was organized into Military Tracts. The surveyors were responsible for naming the areas and one of the assistant surveyors, being a classical scholar and professor at Kings College (Columbia), assigned names from Roman generals and statesmen and Greek men of letters. Tully is derived from the middle name of Marcus Tullius Cicero."
"Prehistoric Beginnings - About 350 million years ago, the Tully bedrock was mostly silty and sandy clay at the bottom of a shallow sea. This sea bottom also included some limy layers that were destined to become known as the Tully Limestone. The great glaciers, beginning about two million years ago, shaped the major features of Tully's current landscape, widening and deepening the pre-glacial trending in a southwest direction, and forming deep "new" valleys cutting across the original ones...Deep beneath the visible surface, and about 60 million years older than the Tully Limestone, are the salt-bearing strata which once contributed much to the economy of the region."
Name: Tully

5833 Meetinghouse Rd.