Assembly Hall - Forest Road, London, UK
30U E 706917 N 5719759
This blue plaque is attached to the west face of the Assembly Hall, a concert and recording venue, close to Walthamstow Town Hall. The plaque indicates that several famous musical artists have performed here.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording on the blue plaque reads:

Walthamstow Music History Walking Tour 2015

Assembly
Hall
Concert and recording venue.
Placido Domingo, Sex Pistols,
Yehudi Menuhin, The Fall and
New Order performed here.
1941 - present

The Assembly Hall is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Theatre. 1937-42 by P D Hepworth. Portland Stone, roof not visible. Tall single storeyed block, the centre set forward with six piers in antis , Plain to front and panelled to sides. Cornice. Attic. Tall metal framed windows incorporating entrances, recessed within portico with metal glazing bars and patterned glass. Further entrances to outer bays with crests over. Return elevations with tall windows. Two pairs of gatepiers to south, Portland stone, corniced, with panelled sides. Designed as a whole with the Civic Centre.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Walthamstow Music History Walking Tour

Individual Recognized: Assembly Hall and various artists