Bridge 188A Over Trent & Mersey Canal - Rudheath, UK
This railway bridge carries the Mid Cheshire rail line over the Trent & Mersey Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey Canal
The Trent and Mersey Canal was the UK's first long distance canal and as the name suggests was built to give a connection to the Rivers Trent and Mersey. (Access to the Mersey was actually via the Bridgewater Canal with some locks at Runcorn that no longer exist).

It opened in 1777 and is 93.5 miles (150.5 km) long and stretches from its connection with the Bridgewater Canal at Preston Brook to its connection with the River Trent at Derwent Mouth.

The Railway
"The Mid Cheshire rail line line is one of two lines which run between the cities of Chester and Manchester in North West England and is the slower of the two. The line runs between Chester and Manchester Piccadilly via Knutsford. Since privatisation, passenger journeys on this line have massively increased to over 1.7 million per year. The section of line between Mickle Trafford Junction, near Chester, and Edgeley Junction Stockport, is the present day core of the Mid-Cheshire line. The ends of the line, between Chester and Mickle Trafford, and between Stockport and Manchester, are shared with other routes. The route taken by passenger trains has changed over the years and now differs considerably from the original. The new Northern Rail franchise will see a near doubling of the passenger service from December 2017." link

The Bridge
The bridge is girder bridge and is in a heavily industrialised area. Most of the route of the canal is very rural, but around here there is a long history of salt production.

This greatly increased after the canal was built and at this point there is a large chemical plant.

Tata Chemicals Europe (formerly Brunner Mond (UK) Limited) is a UK-based chemicals company that is a subsidiary of Tata Chemicals Limited, itself a part of the India-based Tata Group. Its principal products are soda ash, sodium bicarbonate, calcium chloride and associated alkaline chemicals.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad