Andersonville Depot - Andersonville, Ga.
The original Civil War Depot was demolished years ago. The current depot was moved here in 1974.

The original Andersonville Depot was a stop on the Atlanta, Birmingham & Atlantic Railroad. In 1864 and 1865 it was last stop for thousands of Union prisoners who were to be confined in Camp Sumter, also known as the Andersonville Confederate Prison, located about a mile away. Following the Civil War, the depot fell into a state of disrepair and was eventually demolished. With the Andersonville National Historic Site and the Andersonville National Cemetery being located a short distance away the Village of Andersonville thought that they could secure some tourist dollars by capitalizing on Civil War History. In 1974 the current depot was moved from the Taylor County community of Mauk and reassembled near where the original depot once stood. Today it is the centerpiece of the Andersonville Civil War Village and serves as a visitor’s center and museum.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No