Gonzalez-Alvarez House--First Spanish Colonial Period, Built 1727, enlarged after 1763
Located on St. Francis St across from the barracks.

This building is significant because of the site's early Spanish Colonial history and architectural features that represent both Spanish periods and the British period. A significant restoration based in archaeological, documentary and physical evidence ensured the building's accurate interpretation of these time periods but required removal of a Victorian-era tower, apartment addition, and chimney. The building form follows a version of the traditional "St. Augustine Plan" including the street front orientation, an integrated loggia facing the private space of the property, and coquina stone construction all of which were adaptations to the local climate.
Designated as a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None