History - Lawson, Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia
By one panel I would think that this bus stop was painted to celebrate bringing in the 21st century.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While I would have driven past this bus stop many times, it took me stopping to take a photo of a Water Tower Trig - "Dantes", and the local Catholic Church to notice, and be able to photograph it easily.

It seems to be an abridged version of the Modern History of Australia - at least on the inside. From left to right, there is a settler with a pick axe, a 'Chinaman'/coolie carrying his belongings hanging from a pole over his shoulder (with some gum trees and a typical Australian windmill in the background), an ANZAC soldier in battle-dress, possibly an explorer of the Blue Mountains or a 'gentleman' land owner overlooking a vista of the Blue Mountains, an Aboriginal also enjoying the view, a young lady going shopping, a young guy seated (possibly waiting for a bus), and a young girl skipping with a rope. *The middle panel has "2000" with fireworks exploding beneath it, presumably for the celebrations of the new Millennium.*

On the outside of the bus stop, eastern side, there is tattooed man with a baseball cap, an 'African' lady with her handbag, and an older Caucasian lady with her small dog in a 'carry-all'. While on the western end are three young ladies enjoying the outdoors and a rainbow.

There are various names painted on the bottom of the inside mural, and it could be assumed that they are students from the nearby school who painted this.

Visited: 1430, Sunday, 16 July, 2017
[I had previously re-found the Dantes trig, just behind the bus stop back on 12 May, 2013, which I had first found back in the early 1980's.]
Artist: Local Team effort

Date: 2000

Location:
On the Great Western Highway, corner of Mary Street, just down from the Water Reservoir and Dantes trig - TS10906.