Ximenez-Fatio House--Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built ca 1798
Located at Aviles St. and Cadiz St.

This property is a significant example of Spanish, British and American architectural influences. The one story kitchen building is as old as the original rectangular two story house. An addition to the house, being used then as a boarding house, represented growth of the tourism industry in the first half of the 19th century. Building materials include tabby, coquina stone, wood, and brick representing distinct, primary construction methods used across the different time periods of St. Augustine's history. The first settlement of the formal Town of St. Augustine began in this four-block area south of the Plaza before expanding in all directions to the final Spanish Colonial Town Plan by 1763.
Marker Number: None

Date: None