The Royal Children - Castle Gate - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624191 N 5868415
Plaque outside The Royal Children pub, Nottingham, which explains the unusual name and gives a little historical background.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The pub is listed under this name in the earliest Nottingham trade directory of 1799.

The name is supposed to relate to the children of Anne, daughter of James II who, whilst staying at nearby Nottingham Castle in the 1680s, are said to have played with the children of the innkeeper.

This is the story recorded on the plaque displayed outside the inn.

This is considered highly improbable, but the inn sign perpetuates the story by presenting two well-dressed, blonde-headed royal children (a boy and girl) together with a smaller. more ordinarily dressed girl."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque