Museum auf der Löwenburg - Pleigne, JU, Switzerland
32T E 372826 N 5254777
A museum about the history of the site and its closer area in the former monastery Löwenburg. - Ein Museum über die Geschichte der Anlage und der näheren Umgebung im ehemaligen Kloster Löwenburg.
Location: Jura, Switzerland

EN: The museum on the Löwenburg is located in a small side building on the west side of the area, which used to be the cheese dairy.

The museum contains exhibits from the history of the area. Fossils, finds from the Stone Age, from the history of the neighboring medieval castle ruins of Löwenburg, as well as the former monastery, and information on the restorations of the historical buildings in the recent past.

From the 10th to the 16th century, Löwenburg was a hilltop castle in a nearby forest, from the 16th century the ruin fell into decay and the name passed to the former farm estate, which was then converted into a fortified monastery. In 1798, the area became a private property, since 1956 it has been owned by a non-profit foundation and is run as a organic model farm.

DE: Das Museum auf der Löwenburg befindet sich in einem kleinen Nebengebäude an der Westseite der Anlage, das früher die Käserei war.

Das Museum enthält Exponate aus der Geschichte der Umgebung. Versteinerungen, Funde aus der Steinzeit, aus der Geschichte der benachbarten, mittelalterlichen Burgruine Löwenburg, sowie dem ehemaligen Kloster, ausserdem Informationen zu den Restaurierungen der historischen Bauten in der jüngeren Vergangenheit.

Löwenburg war vom 10. bis 16. Jahrhundert eine Hügelburg in einem nahegelegenen Waldstück, ab dem 16. Jahrhundert verfiel die Ruine und der Name ging auf das ehemalige Hofgut über, das zu einem befestigten Kloster ausgebaut wurde. 1798 wurde das Areal Privatbesitz, seit 1956 gehört sie einer gemeinnützigen Stiftung und wird als biologischer Musterbetrieb geführt.

FR: Le musée de Löwenburg est situé dans un petit bâtiment côté ouest de la site, qui était autrefois la fromagerie.

Le musée contient des expositions de l'histoire de la région. Les fossiles, des découvertes de l'âge de pierre, de l'histoire du château médiéval voisin de Löwenburg, ainsi que de l'ancien monastère, et des informations sur les restaurations des bâtiments historiques dans un passé récent.

Du 10 au 16ème siècle, Löwenburg était un chateau au sommet d'une colline dans une forêt voisine, à partir du 16ème siècle la ruine est tombée en désintégration et le nom est passé à l'ancienne ferme qui fut transformée en monastère fortifié. En 1798, le terrain est devenu une propriété privée, depuis 1956 il appartient à une fondation à but non lucratif et est exploitée comme une ferme modèle biologique.
Theme:
local cultural history