No. 1398, Marenice, Poutni kostel Mari Magdaleny, CZ
Marenice, Poutni kostel Mari Magdaleny // Pilgrimage Church of St. Mary Magdalene in Marenice
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The municipality of Marenice is situated along the Svitávka brook. Horní and Dolní Svetlá and Marenicky also belong to the Marenice land register. The first record of the municipality is from 1372, and establishment of the settlement started in the 14th century along the route to Zittau. The name Marenice (Marzenicz) originated from the local Church of St. Mary Magdalene. The current twin-tower Baroque church was built on the site of an older church on the hill in the middle of the municipality. The Baroque church built according to plans of Octavian Broggio in the years 1699-1714. In the cloisters of the church are Baroque tombstones from the 17th and 18th century.

CZ
Barokní kostel sv. Márí Magdalény v Marenicích byl postavený podle plánu Octavia Borggia v letech 1699-1714. Kostel je jednolodní s hranolovou veží pri severní strane prucelí. Vstupní portál je rámován sloupy, které nesou balkónek francouzského okna. Na východní strane prilehá ke kostelu ambit. Lod je plochostropá, knežište sklenuto valenou klenbou s lunetami.

V roce 1961 bylo rozhodnuto o jeho demolici, veškeré vnitrní zarízení bylo zniceno a kostel od té doby chátral. V letech 1989-1991 a v letech 1996-1997 byl obnoven.

Rating: