Hradek Look-Out - Varnsdorf, Czech Republic
Hradek Look-Out - Varnsdorf
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Varnsdorf is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czech Republic. The village of Warnsdorf was first recorded in the fourteenth century, and it united with nearby villages in 1849 to form the largest village in the Austrian Empire.
Prior to the end of World War I, Warnsdorf was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Following that war, the Treaty of Saint-Germain-en-Laye incorporated it, together with the region of Bohemia, into the new country of Czechoslovakia. Following the end of World War II, its ethnic German population was mostly expelled to Germany, and the official spelling of its name was changed from the German "Warnsdorf" to the Czech "Varnsdorf".

Hradek Look-Out (visit link) is dominant landmark of the town of Varnsdorf and Seifhennersdorf looms on a phonolite hill on the border to a height of 467 m a.s.l. The construction of the 29-metre-high viewing tower and restaurant on Hrádek began on 11 May 1903 and was completed on 15 May 1904. The first reconstruction work was carried out in 1967, but there was extensive damage to the structure in the mid-nineties.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 29 m