No. 749, Mesto Varnsdorf, CZ
Mesto Varnsdorf // Varnsdorf - Hrádek tower
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Varnsdorf is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czech Republic. The village of Warnsdorf was first recorded in the fourteenth century, and it united with nearby villages in 1849 to form the largest village in the Austrian Empire.
Prior to the end of World War I, Warnsdorf was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Following that war, the Treaty of Saint-Germain-en-Laye incorporated it, together with the region of Bohemia, into the new country of Czechoslovakia. Following the end of World War II, its ethnic German population was mostly expelled to Germany, and the official spelling of its name was changed from the German "Warnsdorf" to the Czech "Varnsdorf".

The dominant landmark of the town of Varnsdorf and Seifhennersdorf looms on a phonolite hill on the border to a height of 467 m a.s.l. The construction of the 29-metre-high viewing tower and restaurant on Hrádek began on 11 May 1903 and was completed on 15 May 1904. The first reconstruction work was carried out in 1967, but there was extensive damage to the structure in the mid-nineties.

CZ
Dominanta mesta Varnsdorfu a Seifhennersdorfu se tycí na znelcovém hranicním vrchu do výšky 467 m. n. m. Stavba 29 m vysoké vyhlídkové veže a restaurace na Hrádku zacala 11. kvetna 1903 a byla dokoncena 15. kvetna 1904.

V roce 1967 probehla první rekonstrukce, ale v polovine devadesátých let došlo k jeho rozsáhlé devastaci. Hrádek byl zapsán jako kulturní památka CR. V roce 2001 zacaly záchranné práce.

Zrekonstruovaná vyhlídková vež byla slavnostne zprístupnena verejnosti dne 18. 7. 2003. Obnova hlavní budovy a výstavní sín byly predstaveny ke „Dni otevrených dverí" 9. 10. 2005.
Opening Times:
1. Duben - 30. Září: Po - Ne: 10:00 - 18:00 1. Říjen - 31. Březen: Út - Ne: 12:00 - 16:00