Le Calvaire 01 - Lapalud, France
31T E 634511 N 4907123
[EN] A twelfth-century calvary made of cut stones, the original cross was replaced by an iron cross. [FR] Un calvaire du XIIème siècle réalisé en pierres de taille, la croix originelle fut remplacée par une croix en fer.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A calvary of the XIIth century realized in stones of size. It contains 4 niches that housed statues that have disappeared today. The original cross was replaced by an iron cross.

This calvary was probably in the first cemetery of Lapalud which was south of the church until 1780 in the courtyard of Portalet) The rich as in all the parishes were buried inside the church. Work carried out has revealed that its subsoil contains a considerable amount of bones.