No. 1469, Mesto Cvikov - Kalvarie, CZ
Cvikov town and Outdoor Stations of the Cross
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Cvikov is town located in the Lusatian Mountains. The Lusatian Mountains (in Czech Lužické hory) are a small mountainous range in Northern Bohemia between Decín and Liberec (see map). It lies at the border between Germany and the Czech Republic. The smaller German part is called the Zittau Mountains (in German: Zittauer Gebirge).

Krížový vrch is often referred to as Calvary. It is a small hillock connected to Zelený vrch not far from Cvikov.

Johann Franz Richter, a stocking weaver, settled there and began to build a place of pilgrimage. The lane leading to the chapel soon acquired the nature of the Stations of the Cross as several benefactors had 8 mason chapels with the key stations of Jesus built at their own expense alongside the lane. Other chapels were built later on. However, the Calvary was not maintained after World War II and decayed. It was not reconstructed until a restoration project was launched by the magistrate of Cvikov in 1991. Owing to this, we can admire 14 chapels with plastic scenes under glass cover and a larger chapel at the foot of the hill in a linden alley.

CZ
Krížový vrch je casto oznacovaný jako Kalvárie. Jedná se o nevelké návrší Zeleného vrchu ležící nedaleko Cvikova.

V roce 1728 se zde usadil puncochár Johann Franz Richter, který zde zacal budovat poutní místo. Cesta ke kapli postupne získala ráz krížové cesty, protože nekolik dobrodincu u ní nechalo na své náklady postavit 8 zdených kaplicek s nejduležitejšími zastaveními Ježíšova utrpení. Pozdeji zde byly postaveny ješte další kaplicky. Po druhé svetové válce se však o Kalvárii nikdo nestaral a ta postupne chátrala. Teprve po roce 1991 ji cvikovský mestský úrad nechal opet zrenovovat. Díky tomu dnes stojí v lipové aleji 14 kaplí krížové cesty se zasklenými plastickými výjevy a na úpatí vrchu i vetší výklenková kaple.

Rating: