No. 523, Jiretin pod Jedlovou, CZ
Jiretin pod Jedlovou town and Cross Hill
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Jiretín pod Jedlovou can be found about 5 km southwest of Varnsdorf in Preserved landscape area Lužické mountains. Thank to wonderful scenery, interesting sights and sport possibilities it is the centre people search for throughout the year.
The owner of the Tolštejn´s manor Georg from Schleinitz started to build the town because of discovering the silver ore around the castle Tolštejn. (till 1945 Jiretín was called Sankt Georgental after Schleinitz). Silver mining was never profitable enough and so people did textile production and made linen for living. Before World War I. the factory for sharpening and glazing semiprecious stones was found.
Jiretín can be proud of its nice tidy square. In the square you can find the Church of Holy Trinity, a splendid building of the presbytery , the sandstone column with the statue of St. Lawrence and the park with fountain. There is also the information centre in the square.

In 1696–1704 local parish priest Wenzel Grutler had the first crosses erected on Cross Hill. This activity was resumed by parish priest Gottfried Liessner, who initiated the erection of the Calvary, consecrated in 1764. The monumental stairway with six columns was built in 1847. On the hill top is a church and a new chapel built of stone in 1783, which replaced the previous wooden structure.

CZ
Jiretín pod Jedlovou naleznete asi 5km jihozápadne od Varnsdorfu v Chránené krajinné oblasti Lužické hory. Díky puvabné krajine, zajímavým památkám a možnostem sportovního vyžití je celorocne vyhledávaným strediskem.
Majitel Tolštejnského panství Georg ze Schleinitz zacal budovat mestecko z duvodu objevení stríbrných rud v okolí hradu Tolštejn. (Podle Schleinitze se Jiretín až do roku 1945 nazýval Sankt Georgental.) Dolování stríbra však nikdy nebylo príliš výnosné a tak se obyvatelé živili predevším plátenictvím a textilní výrobou. Pred 1. svetovou válkou zde byla založena továrna na broušení a leštení polodrahokamu.
Opening Times:

Rating: