Tolstejn - Czech Republic
Scenic Overlook from top of Tolstejn Hill
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

At the highest point of Tolstejn Hill (670 m.a.s.l.) are ruins of Tolstejn Castle. Tolštejn is one of the most well preserved castle ruins in the north of the Lužické Mountains. Today the ruins of the castle are one of the most visited places in the Czech Republic.

During 30 years war (1618-1648) Tolštejn Castle was burnt out and conquered by the Swedish army. Since that time the castle has remained a ruin but has changed owners several times. The ruins were eventually occupied by robbers and then local people used it for building material. In 1865 a pub was built there and managed, till 1977, by three generations of the Munzberg´family. In 1996 the pub was opened again due to the initiative of the town office of Jiretín pod Jedlovou.

To get to the top of the rock you can climb up an iron staircase with a railing. From the rocky peak you can see the tops of the Lužické Mountains, Jiretín´s valley, Varnsdorf and Podluží. And behind these two towns you can see the top of Lužická and the hilly country of Lužice.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no