Ye Olde Salutation Inn - Maid Marian Way - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 624162 N 5868432
The Ye Olde Salutation Inn on Maid Marian Way /Hound’s gate is a pub that can be tracked back almost 800 years. Beneath the 700-plus year old pub are caves that were used to hold prisoners from Nottingham Castle.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Ye Olde Salutation Inn's version of its history
Historians believe that the caves beneath the Salutation Inn -- with such amenities as privacy, safety from enemies and a constant temperature of 12 degrees centigrade -- comprised an underground Saxon dwelling as early as the 9th century AD. This contained a large living area that led to a larder, a kitchen and a dormitory that was about 12 m (36 ft) long. During the 12th and 13th centuries, the cave was employed as a hiding place for Jews escaping persecution, and then as a dwelling for a colony of lepers. It is also said that knights used to stop for food at The Salutation on their way to the Crusades.

A 1992 research paper from the University of Nottingham's Department of Archaeology assessed some of the pub's timbers to have an inner ring that dates back to 1360, and others in the door frames have been dated back even further, to AD 1240. It is this year that historical records show that the first above-ground dwelling was erected on this site. At that time, the building belonged to the master tanner of Nottingham, whose trade was to turn animal skins into leather goods, and recently leather shoes were discovered in the caves.

Borough records of the site are rather unreliable until 1414, when the inn is referred to as a hostel for weary travellers and journeymen who used it as a safe haven from murderers and thieves. This hostel was controlled by the local Blackfriars monastery, located on the present site of Greyfriars Gate. There is also a suggestion that a brewery then occupied part of the extensive cave system beneath the pub.

By the 17th century, The Salutation had become well established as a public house. This is also when it underwent a change in name. Until the Civil War (1642-49), the pub was known as 'The Archangel Gabriele Saluting the Virgin Mary' -- this being such a mouthful, it is hardly surprising that it became known as the Salutation. However, this name angered the conquering Puritans of Oliver Cromwell, so the then landlord changed it to The Soldier and Citizen. He still retained a vestige of the original name despite this politically correct version: the pub sign showed a pair of shaking hands.

This landlord was nothing if not an opportunist, and during the Civil War, the Salutation continued to operate as something of a neutral drinking ground, being -- by turns of fortune -- the recruiting office for both the Royalists and Oliver Cromwell's anti-monarchists. And it is said that some of the latter (including Cromwell himself) signed a death warrant for Charles I in the pub.

After the passing of the Puritans, the part of The Salutation now known as the Dining Room became a brothel -- even today, there is a bracket on one of the walls that once held the mirror that the 'ladies' would use to check out their customers before opening the door. By contrast, what is now called the Cromwell Room was a sweet shop.

In the late 17th century, The Salutation became the regular haunt of both Dick Turpin and the 'Belper Highwayman', Nick Nevison, who actually made the infamous ride to York.

On 4 November 1788, a great banquet was held at the inn to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Glorious Revolution that brought William and Mary to the throne. According to a written account of the event, there was a 20-course meal and much festive (and drunken) merriment. However, a later landlord did not have the same success. In 1820, arsenic -- bought for killing rats -- became mixed up with some oatmeal and was consumed by a number of people, including landlord John Green. Despite this, everyone survived ... except for the unfortunate Green."

SOURCE - (visit link)