Sightseeing platform - Tolstejn, Czech Republic
Sightseeing platform on top of Tolstejn Hill and Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Tolštejn is one of the most well preserved castle ruins in the north of the Lužické mountains. You can find this naturely dominating feature not far from Jiretín pod Jedlovou. The history of the castle started at the beginning of the 14th century when Jindrich z Lipé was its probable owner. In 1337 Vanek from Vartenberk inherited the castle and made Tolštejn the centre of the manor. The Vartenberks kept this magic place till the beginning of the 15th century. In 1402 the castle became the possession of the Berks from Dubá and then, later, the Vartenberks regained the castle. During 30 years war (1618-1648) Tolštejn was burnt out and conquered by the Swedish army. Since that time the castle has remained a ruin but has changed owners several times. The ruins were eventually occupied by robbers and then local people used it for building material. In 1865 a pub was built there and managed, till 1977, by three generations of the Munzberg´family. In 1996 the pub was opened again due to the initiative of the town office of Jiretín pod Jedlovou.

To get to the top of the rock you can climb up an iron staircase with a railing. From the rocky peak you can see the tops of the Lužické Mountains, Jiretín´s valley, Varnsdorf and Podluží. And behind these two towns you can see the top of Lužická and the hilly country of Lužice.

The sightseeing platform is located on the highest point of Tolstejn Hill.
Difficulty: