Ye Olde Salutation Inn - Maid Marian Way - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624162 N 5868432
Ye Olde Salutation Inn is a public house dating from around 1240 that lays claim (along with Ye Olde Trip to Jerusalem Inn and The Bell Inn) to being the oldest in Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Historic stone-floored and oak-beamed 17th century pub, with a labyrinth of caves beneath, which are said to be haunted by two ghosts. In the evenings, especially at weekends, rock music dominates, with live bands or karaoke in the function room upstairs. Those preferring conversation can retreat to one of the two small side rooms.

Historic Interest

The Salutation is a Grade II listed building (No. 1255137) and is located in Nottingham City Council's Old Market Square Conservation Area. The Salutation has an heritage interior rated by CAMRA as being of Regional Importance: "Dating from the 16th and mid 18th century, heavily restored and altered in the late 19th and again in mid and late 20th century. A combination of at least three buildings. The oldest part, facing St Nicholas Street, is jettied, and has a date of 1240 on the exterior. The entrance is into a narrow flagged passage with the oldest room on the right - the ‘King Charles Snug’ has a ‘1’ over the doorway, ancient beams, a 1930s brick fireplace but the (disused) brick and timber bar looks more 60s and fixed seating is not easy to date – probably more 60s than 30s. Left of the passage, the pub was extended into an adjoining brick building, probably early 19c, and here is the small bare boarded ‘Cromwell Snug’ with a ‘2’ on the door, dado fielded panelling with benches attached most of the way around which looks like 1930s work, but the copper infill and wood surround fireplace looks more 1960s. The passage widens out on the left into an internal lobby area with sloping flagged floor and bench seating. One door here leads down into one of the most extensive of the many sandstone cellars or caves in central Nottingham. At the far end is the third main building, a Tudor-style hall from the 1930s, fronting Maid Marian Way. The interior is much altered here, suffering from several post-war refurbishments, the last probably in the 1970s, but the interesting timber-beamed roof structure can be examined from the first-floor gallery, which is probably a modern insertion. If you call at quiet times and ask you may be able to take a trip down two floor levels into the cellars." "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading - (visit link)