Segui-Kirby Smith House-Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built ca. 1790
Located on Artillery Lane on the low rock wall behind the house.

The two-story coquina stone structure was built prior to 1800 to replace a two-story structure that had a rubble masonry first floor and wood frame second floor. Typical of Spanish Colonial site planning, the building is constructed on the street edge. An arcaded loggia opens to the rear yard area representing the characteristic adaption to the climate which allows for shaded breezeways. Alterations on the late 1880s create Victorian-era features including the roof, dormers, window patterns, and an addition in the courtyard. Between 1572 and 1586 the town of St. Augustine first began to take shape in these four blocks south of the Plaza including this property which makes this area highly significant for archaeological information.
Marker Number: None

Date: None