St. Augustine Civic Center-Built 1935
Located on the front of the visitor center building on Bus US 1

This building is associated with New Deal construction and significant for its architecture as an example of Mission Revival style applied to a civic building. Local coquina stone materials and the selection of prominent local architect Frederick Henderich further add to the building's significance. Physical details of the architectural style include the shaped parapet wall on the front facade, large arched openings supported by rounded columns, and the clay tile roof. Like the coquina stone used for this historic building, St. Augustine's contemporary architecture continues to represent a blend of its Spanish Colonial heritage with the use of materials and a popular revival design.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior
Marker Number: None