Town Fountain - Šluknov, Czech Republic
Town Fountain - Šluknov
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Šluknov (German: Schluckenau) is the northernmost town of the Czech Republic in its Ústí nad Labem Region. It lies in the geografic region that shares its name, the Šluknov Hook (German: Schluckenauer Zipfel; Böhmisches Niederland), a small portion of Bohemia which lies between Saxon Switzerland (German: Sächsische Schweiz) and the Zittau Hills (German: Zittauer Gebirge).

During the middle of the 14th Century, on the site of the city, a Slavic settlement named Slanknov was established by the noble family of Berka z Dubé. Until 1918, SCHLUKENAU (Schluckenau since the end of the 19th century) was part of the Austrian monarchy.

Prior to the Second World War, Schluckenau was a center in Czechoslovakia for the pro-Nazist Sudeten German Party (SdP) led by Konrad Henlein. This was one reason why, in March 1939, Adolf Hitler chose the city as the first stop of the Wehrmacht during the German annexation of Sudetenland. After the war, in 1945, the town returned to Czechoslovakia and the German livers were expelled under the terms of Beneš decrees. The city was renamed Šluknov. Only a few Czechs were willing to settle in the remote northern Bohemian town following its.

=========================================================

Je datována rokem 1794, autor neznámý. Kašna je sestavena z dvoustupnového oválného žulového schodište a masivní žulové mísy z jednoho kusu kamene, v níž je pískovcový obelisk se dvema chrlici.
V minulém století stála na námestí Republiky, po celkové rekonstrukci v letech 1997 – 1998 byla kašna presunta na puvodní místo na námestí Míru.
Od roku 1988 je zapsána v Ústredním seznamu nemovitých kulturních památek.