No. 1385, Zamek Sluknov, CZ
Sluknov Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Šluknov – the northernmost town in Czech Republic, now boasts a new landmark, a newly reconstructed Renaissance castle. Following a major fire in 1986 and consequent twenty years of its deterioration, the town succeeded in saving the castle. Even after most people’s hopes to see it saved were gone, the town managed not to sell the castle to any of the many interested parties. Instead, it was repaired step by step, as financial donations were being secured, and finally the whole building was reopened. The ceremonial opening took place on the last Saturday of June 2007 during the historical Castle Festival, and the castle is opened for the public in its full renewed splendour ever since.

The Castle Festival held in historical style already become a new tradition and one of the most significant cultural activities that take place in the town. It is held every year on the last weekend in June in the Šluknov castle and its gardens.

There are also excursions available in the castle, which allow the visitors to see nearly all of its interiors including historical rooms containing original exhibits. The guided excursions are held all year round, every day of the week including Saturdays and Sundays, every full hour between 10 A.M. and 4 P.M.

CZ
enesancní zámek vybudoval ve Šluknove Arnošt ze Šlejnic ve 2. polovone 16. století. Je to dvoupatrová obdélná budova se dvema prucelními štíty. Stavbou zámku se však zadlužil a proto jej prodal svému príbuznému Albrechtovi ze Šlejnic. R. 1618 jej koupil Otto ze Starschedelu. Pro úcast na stavovském povstání mu byl ale zámek zkonfiskován a prodán hrabeti Volfu Mansfeldovi. Jakožto dedictví se pak zámek ocitl v majetku Harrachu, kterí jej vlastnili až do r. 1876. Poté jej zakoupil saský komercní rada Arnošt Grumbt. Od jeho potomku nakonec získal Šluknov Ervín Leopold Nostitz-Rieneck, majitel velkostatku Pakomorice-Mešice u Prahy. Od r. 1945 byla v zámku umístena knihovna, poté muzeum, galerie a stavební úrad. 2. 4. 1986 zámek vyhorel.
Opening Times:
leden - prosinec pondělí - neděle 09:00 - 12:00 12:30 - 17:00