Hydro Majestic Blue Mountains Hotel, Medlow Bath, NSW, Australia
Built over a few stages and years, it officially opened in 1904.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Set on the Blue Mountains escarpment, looking the Megalong Valley, this has been a popular tourist and honeymoon destination for over a century - with my own parents heading there in December 1946.

It had fallen into disrepair in the late 20th century, but with recent renovations (2012-14) it is back to its 'hey day'!

As the Wikipedia states: (visit link)
"The hotel is heritage listed and is notable for its unusual mix of architectural styles, including Art Deco and Edwardian. One key feature is the Casino dome (pictured). The dome was bought in Chicago and shipped to Australia, before being shipped to the Blue Mountains by bullock train and reassembled at the site."

During World War Two it housed US troops, as a hospital.

Address: 52-88 Great Western Hwy, Medlow Bath NSW 2780