Hydro Majestic, Medlow Bath, NSW, Australia
This elegant art deco style hotel is 5 miles from the Katoomba Scenic World natural attraction and 6 miles from the Blue Mountains Cultural Centre. It directly overlooks the Megalong Valley.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

BTW: My parents honeymooned there in December, 1946. As they didn't have a motor car, and Dad couldn't just 'borrow' his brother-in-laws work truck, they made their way there by train, so it was after midnight when they got there some 5 hours after the reception. Being hungry, the staff rustled up a toaster, a loaf of bread, and a tin of baked beans for the honeymooners! Quite different expectations to today's standards.

There has been several episodes of bushfires burning down sections of it, but it has had a major renovation between 2012 and 2014, so that it is back to international standards.

While most of the Hydro Majestic looks to be one storey, the Belgravia section is three-storeys high. On phoning for more information I was told, that during the week, rooms would be priced from $200 to $450, while on weekends expect to pay $300 to $600/day.

Photographed: Sunday, 1810, Sunday, 28 February, 2016
Name of the Hotel: Hydro Majestic