Tully Historical Society - Tully, NY
18T E 409130 N 4738741
The Historical Society is in the former First Baptist Church and runs a consignment shop from the former Methodist Church next door.
Location: New York, United States

The Historical Society has a library, a museum, and a second hand bookstore in the old Baptist church.

(visit link)
"The Tully Area Historical Society was started in 1977 by a group of Tully, NY citizens who wished to preserve Tully history and the two former church buildings located on State Street...From its formation in 1977, the Society grew, starting with the Country Peddler (a Consignment/Thrift shop) setup in the Methodist Church next door. Events were organized: fashion shows, a circus, the annual Community Fair, Ice Harvest Festival, Ice Cream Social and Christmas at the Station...On a yearly basis, a military display is held every year in May through July featuring pictures and memorabilia of veterans from the area who served their country. The Ice Harvest Festival, demonstrating ice cutting with the antique tool collection held by the Society is held every February. This event now is held in conjunction with the Central New York Draft Horse Association, who bring the draft horses to pull bobs of ice from the Green Lake to the ice house for storage. Ice is then used to make ice cream in May for the "Ice Cream Social". The "Tully Community Fair" is held the first Saturday after Labor Day and "Christmas at the Station" is held after Thanksgiving in the renovated Tully Train Depot. "

map 1874 (visit link)
22-24 State Street