(former) First Baptist Church - Tully, NY
18T E 409203 N 4738740
"The South Church Building built in 1825 in Tully Center was moved to its present location in 1847. " This building is now the Tully Historical Society.
Location: New York, United States

See photos on the Historical Society About Us page. (visit link)
The church outgrew the building and the parking. They merged with the next door Methodists and built a new community church. "The two churches decided to merge, and a new church was built on Meetinghouse Road -- now known as the Tully United Community Church."

(visit link)
"The First Baptist church of Tully was formed at Uriel Smith's, February 28, 1816, and a church was built in Tully Center, and dedicated February 11, 1825. In 1848 some members withdrew to form a society in Vesper, on which the church was removed to Tully village and rebuilt. The first pastor was Rev. Squire Abbott, in 1818. The society at Vesper was organized in December, 1848, and a church was dedicated January 18, 1849."

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Church Address: