Windsor Bridge - Windsor, UK
30U E 666056 N 5706575
The Windsor Bridge crosses the River Thames, between Windsor and Eton, in a north west to south east direction. There is a blue plaque at the south east end of the arch bridge giving a potted history of the bridge.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead blue plaque tells us:

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor Bridge
Designed by Charles Hollis
and opened in 1824.
Freed from tolls by the action
of Joseph Taylor in 1898.
Closed to vehicles
in 1970.

Wikipedia has an article about Windsor Bridge that tells us:

The Windsor Bridge or Windsor Town Bridge, an iron and granite arch bridge over the River Thames, is located between the towns of Windsor and Eton in the English county of Berkshire. The bridge carries pedestrian and cycle traffic, and crosses the Thames just above Romney Lock. It is a Grade II listed building.

It is likely that the first bridge on this site was built in the 12th century AD. By 1172 it is recorded that Osbert de Bray derived over £4 from tolls levied on vessels passing beneath the bridge. In 1242, permission was granted for oak trees to be felled in Windsor Forest for the purpose of constructing a new bridge between Windsor and Eton. By 1819 the wooden bridge, presumably rebuilt many times over its life, had deteriorated and it was decided to build a new bridge in new materials.

Construction on the current bridge was started in 1822 and it opened on 1 June 1824. The bridge has three arches, each comprising seven cast iron segments, and is supported in mid-stream by two granite piers.

Built as a road bridge, tolls were originally levied on traffic crossing the bridge. Following protests and a court case, The Mayor &c. of New Windsor and ano. v Joseph Taylor, which went to the highest court at the time, these tolls were scrapped in 1897. In the 20th century the bridge carried the A332, the busy main road between Slough and Windsor.

In 1970, cracks were discovered in some of the cast iron segments, and despite local protests, but with almost equal support, it was decided to close the bridge to all motorised traffic. All such traffic between Windsor and Eton must now travel via the Queen Elizabeth Bridge on Windsor's bypass 0.25 miles (0.40 km) to the west. For those approaching from Old Windsor or Runnymede, the Albert Bridge provides an alternative route via Datchet's High Street.

In 2002 the bridge was refurbished, with repairs to the structure and new parapets including integral lighting. The bridge deck was replaced using Yorkstone and seating areas provided. The bridge remains in use by pedestrians and cyclists only; it provides an excellent walking route from central Windsor to Eton's High Street, and a good viewing spot for both the river and Windsor Castle.

As mentioned, the bridge is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Cast iron bridge of 3 spans with rusticated ashlar pointed cutwaters. Segmental arches with openwork spandrels. Fronts of piers of cast iron with ornament. Cast iron trellis balustrade, original lamposts. Ashlar abutments. Joins Windsor and Eton and is a prominent feature of views of Windsor Castle.