Town Clock - Ceská Lípa, Czech Republic
Town Clock - Ceská Lípa
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Ceská Lípa was built near a ford by the Ploucnice River where a Slavonic colony existed from the 10th century. The line of the Ronovci and Jindrich z Lipé in particular contributed to the founding of the city between 1305 and 1319, and the line of the Berkové z Dubé promoted its development. A hundred years later the city was occupited by the Hussite army of Jan Rohác z Dubé and devastated by fires. Albert of Valdštejn, and later Kaunitzs, contributed to another boom of the city by founding a monastery and school. The modern urban development of the city was influenced by industrial production and uranium mining in the region. Residential neighborhoods consisting of prefab housing in large were built on the outskirts while the city center was preserved and enunciated as an urban heritage zone.

The description of clock
The clock are located on town hall; it has black hands, white dial with black Roman numerals.