Saint Anthony - Kansas City, Kansas, USA
15S E 359376 N 4330518
The statue of Saint Anthony is above the entryway of the church bearing his name. Saint Anthony's Catholic Churh is located at 615 N 7th Street in Kansas City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The statue is by an unknown artist and it is 1.5 times lifesize. It appears to be made of marble. The statue is of a common theme of Saint Anthony of Padua, dressed in Franciscan robes, holding the baby Jesus in his left arm and holding flowers in his right hand.

From Wikiedia - (visit link) :
"Saint Anthony of Padua (Portuguese: St. António de Lisboa), born Fernando Martins de Bulhões (1195 – 13 June 1231), also known as Anthony of Lisbon, was a Portuguese Catholic priest and friar of the Franciscan Order. He was born and raised by a wealthy family in Lisbon, Portugal, and died in Padua, Italy. Noted by his contemporaries for his powerful preaching, expert knowledge of scripture, and undying love and devotion to the poor and the sick, he was one of the most-quickly canonized saints in church history. He was proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946. He is also the patron saint of lost things."

From the Kansas Historical Resources Inventory:

"Historic Name:
St. Anthony's Catholic Church

Historic Function Remarks:
On 11/11/1889, ground was broken for a new St. Anthony's Church. Circumstances prevented the building from being completed and the congregation used the basement for services for 16 years. The basement church cost $20,000 and was dedicated 12/20/1890. The superstructure was planned and begun while Rev. Alfred Hermann was pastor. The cornerstone was laid on 07/03/1904. The building was completed under Rev. Leo Molengraft and dedicated 10/07/1906.

The church was designed by the Franciscan Brothers, Adrian and Anselm, St. Louis, MO. The rock for the church was quarried at Strong City, KS. Mr. James Stanley was in charge of the masonry, which cost $23,000.

The church's basement was renovated in 1915. In 1930 Charles E Keyser, architect, was hired to complete the towers and add a new tile roof. The towers cost $15,000 to construct, were built by Wyatt & Barcus, and were dedicated 10/05/1930.

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style:
Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival

Physical Description/Remarks:
The main facade of this two-story stone building faces west. Three-story towers with copper roof and gilded cross flank the recessed central bay. The entrance consists of three portals with triple paired doors, stained lass rounded arched transoms placed within cut stone rounded arches. Smooth stone coursing runs between first and second story. A statue of St. Anthony is centrally-located above the entrance on the coursing. Triple rounded arched stained glass windows (center larger with rosette design) and a rosette window with stone surround are located in the central bay.

Stone coursing runs near roof line in central bay. Remaining openings are flanked by small stone towers with conical roofs.

Architect/Designer/Builder:
Adrian & Anselm; Keyser, Charles."