1907 - St. Mark German Lutheran Church - Butte, MT
12T E 380817 N 5096327
Though not sporting a National Register plaque, as do most of its contemporaries, this church contributes to the Butte Anaconda Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

For documentation see page 136 of the Registration Form.

We have precious little information on this church, save for an excerpt from a news article, of which, see below. Built in 1906-08 at a cost of $16,000, the church was the design of architect M. D. Kern.

Erected by the German Lutheran community of Butte, St. Mark is a classical Gothic Revival building, with its large square bell tower, topped by a steeply pitched octagonal spire, Gothic arched windows and belfry vents, Gothic arched transom with quatrefoil tracery, surmounted by a large rose window, each under thin white stone hoods. Opposite the large corner bell tower is a smaller octagonal tower with an octagonal spire with narrow Gothic arched windows which to an extent match those of the larger tower.

Built of brick standing on a high rough cut stone foundation, the church was given a substantial amount of white stone or terra cotta trim, including the aforementioned hoods, belt lines at the top of the door and the bottom of the belfry, gable end caps and several white stone crosses.
Of influenza and stained glass: St. Mark's Ascension window tells sad story

The stained glass in St. Mark’s is unsigned, but much of it is high-quality opalescent glass, likely manufactured by one of the major stained glass houses in the east. St. Mark’s itself was constructed in 1906-08 at a cost of $16,000, replacing a home that stood at the corner of Silver and Montana. The German Lutheran church was previously on Silver between Dakota and Colorado Streets across from the later site of the Emma Mine, but Butte’s growth necessitated bigger and better facilities for many of the major churches. It was all part of the building boom of 1906-07.
From the Montana Standard
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here