TIC - Doksy, Czech Republic
TIC - Doksy
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Doksy is small town located in romantic countryside.

This countryside has been named after K. H. Mácha, a famous Czech poet (1810 - 1836), who immortalized parts of this region (Doksy and Dubá) in his lyrical narrative poem of May (Máj), and also the Kokorín region in his novel " The Gypsies" (Cikáni). The area of this Region is 1813 km2 and borders - to the east, it stretches as far as Ceský Dub, then follows the course of the river Jizera through Mnichovo Hradište, Bakov and Mladá Boleslav to Krnsko. Its southern boundary is the edge of the Kokorín valley, and to the west it is bounded by the Libechovka stream between Libechov and Zakšín, as well as the towns of Úštek and Vernerice. To the north lies the valley of the Ploucnice river up to Osecná.

At the heart of Mácha Country lies the town of Doksy on the banks of Mácha Lake (Máchovo jezero), originally known as the Great Fishpond (Velký Rybník) which was built upon the order of Emperor Charles IV. in 1367. It was renamed in honour of the poet in 1945. Another central landmark is the Gothic castle of Bezdez, dominating the landscape along with the castles of Starý Berštejn to the west, Houska to the south, and Ralsko to the north.

Information Centre of the town Doksy
Tel.: + 420 487 872 067
GSM: + 420 776 550 860
E-mail: info@infodoksy.cz

Offers information on the following:
about town and its surroundings
various possibilities for hiking and car trips
possibilities for biking trips
accommodation
cultural and sport events
the Town Hall information service
business and public services
train and bus conections and timetables

Services:
town guiding services
monochrome photocopying
ticket online by TICKETSTREAM and SAZKATICKET
Internet

On Sale:
maps
guide books
postcards and stamps
souvenirs
brochures about our countryside
Hours of Operation:
October - May Monday - Friday: 8,30 - 12 13 - 16 June and September Monday - Friday: 9 - 12 13 - 17 Saturday: 9 - 12 July and August Monday - Saturday: 9 - 18 Sunday: 9 - 14

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere