Mills Building - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Kansas
This eight-story brown brick building is located at 901 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Architect: James C Holland
Late 19th & 20th Century Classical Revival

This eight-story three-part vertical block has brick walls with decorative brickwork and stone trim. Stone beltcourses divide the primary north and east facades at the second and sixth stories into the two-story base, four-story shaft, and two-story capital. The base contains rows of aluminum storefronts on the first floor and polished granite panels on the second floor. The four-story shaft contains brick pilasters that divide the façade into bays. Non-historic windows fill the historic masonry openings of each bay. Spandrel panels contain patterned brickwork. Two-story brick pilasters with polychrome brick patterns distinguish bays on the upper two stories. A stone cornice with dentils and scroll brackets caps the Classical Revival building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District