Hotel Kansan- South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Kansas
This nine-story red brick corner building is located at 830 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Architect: Shepard & Wiser
Late 19th & 20th Century Classical Revival

This nine-story corner building was constructed as a hotel in 1923. The U-shaped building exhibits the tripartite base-shaft-capital form typical of the three-part vertical block. The base contains the first story, lined with modified storefronts and clad in stone, and the second story with its carved stone panels and stone beltcourse. Large canopies project outward over the primary entrances to the hotel on the east and south elevations. The six-story shaft contains single and paired window openings with stone sills and brick lintels with stone keystones. A stone beltcourse surrounds the building above the eighth story. The one-story capital has brick pilasters with stone capitals between each window opening. A stone cornice caps the ninth story. The tall brick parapet has stone coping. Carved stone panels ornament the shaped parapets on the south facades of the east and west wings. The south façade also contains balconies that historically were open but are now enclosed with metal screening. The building contains replacement windows. The windows on floors 2-5 are single-pane fixed windows with tinted glass. Windows above the fifth floor are 1/1 aluminum replacements.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District

830 S Kansas Avenue Topeka, Kansas 66603