Spicy’s Gewürzmuseum - Hamburg, Deutschland
Spicy’s Gewürzmuseum in der Hamburger Speicherstadt
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Spicy's Spice Museum is a private museum founded in 1991 in Hamburg and one of the most popular museums in the city.

In Spicy’s Spice Museum you can trace the entire manufacturing process, from the cultivation to the finished product, on an area of about 350 square meters by the example of antique machines. Spacious arranged on an original storage floor, we show you well over 900 exhibits from the last five centuries that all tell spice history. Partially in trading units, as they come from the near and far abroad, partly presented in clay bowls on snuffle tables, all herbs and spices can be smoothed and smelled.
Source: Museum Homepage

The entry price is free of charge (children up to 3 years) up to five euros (adults). Each visitor gets a small bag of jellybears or 1 small bag of pepper to the entrance ticket.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Mo.-So.: 10:00 Uhr - 17:00 Uhr