Assumption School - Church of the Assumption Historic District - Topeka, Kansas
This two-story buff brick building is located at 735 Southwest Jackson Street in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Williamson, Loebsack and Associates (Architect)
Bowers Construction Company (Builder)

The two-story building has a concrete foundation, buff brick cladding and a flat roof. Two blocks, constructed concurrently in 1954, comprise the L-shaped mass. The long, rectangular Block A is oriented north-south. The short, L-shaped Block B attaches to the northeast corner of Block A. The Modern Movement building, constructed in 1954, has simple geometric forms, banded fenestration, and minimal ornament. Historic windows and exterior cladding materials are extant on each elevation.

Block A The primary (east) elevation has a continuous band of windows surrounded by a projecting concrete frame on the first story. A metal frame within the larger concrete frame creates twenty-seven three-part window openings. A Cemesto panel fills the bottom part of each opening; a stacked pair of metal hopper windows fills the center; and a fixed one-light transom fills the top. Below the first story, a continuous concrete window well covered with a metal grate accesses the basement windows. Seven regular bays pierce the second story. Two pairs of historic single-light metal casement windows fill each bay. The openings have rowlock brick sills. Window air-conditioning units fill some of the windows on each story.

The south elevation has a single continuous bay that rises from the first to the second story. Paired non-historic metal doors fill the first story; a corrugated Alsynite panel fills the spandrel. A single historic two-light metal window pierces the second story. Particle board fills the upper sash of the window.

The west elevation has asymmetrical fenestration on each story. The first story has a wide band of openings offset on the south side and surrounded by a concrete frame. A metal frame divides the band into eight openings. Four Cemesto panels set in metal frames fill the bottom quarter of each opening; four short single hopper windows fill the center; a continuous band of glass block fills the top half. Window air-conditioning units fill some of the center window openings. Below the first-story windows, a continuous concrete window well with a metal pipe rail accesses the basement windows.

On the second story, six bays are centered above the six southernmost window openings of the first story; a balcony covers the two northernmost openings. Two pairs of historic metal one-light casement windows fill each of the southern bays. A window air-conditioning unit projects from each opening. A projecting concrete frame surrounds the balcony, and a metal pipe rail spans the front of the opening. A pair of historic metal casement windows and a single metal door pierce the south end of the wall within the frame. A single door metal door pierces the wall at the north end. A single bay pierces the second story just north of the balcony. It has a single pair of historic metal casement windows on one side and an air conditioning unit and plywood panel on the other side.

The north elevation of Block A is flush with Block B. It has a continuous band of windows with a projecting concrete frame on the first story, similar to the east elevation of this block. A metal frame within the concrete frame creates fourteen three-part window openings. A Cemesto panel fills the bottom part of each opening; a stacked pair of metal hopper windows fills the center; and a fixed one-light transom fills the top. Below the band of windows, a continuous concrete window well with a metal rail accesses the basement windows. Four bays pierce the second story. Two pairs of historic one-light metal casement windows with rowlock brick sills fill each bay.

Block B The north elevation of Block B is flush with Block A. It has four bays on each story, each filled with a pair of historic metal casement windows. The second story windows have stained glass sashes.

The east elevation of Block B has asymmetrical fenestration. At the south end of the wall a continuous opening rises from the first story to the second story. A pair of non-historic metal doors fills the first story; an opaque panel fills the spandrel; a single historic two-light metal window fills the second story. At the north end of this elevation, three clustered openings pierce the second story. A pair of historic stained glass metal casement windows with rowlock brick sills fills each opening. Metal bars cover all window openings on this elevation of Block B.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Church of the Assumption Historic District