Arcadia Oak Ridge Cemetery
Located at the British Plot in Oak Ridge Cemetery

During the Second World War, the Arnold Plan established six British Flying Training Schools in the United States where Royal Air Force cadets could receive primary flight training under civilian instruction. Many of the thousands of cadets who passed through these schools graduated as pilots and went on to see operational duties in Europe.
No 5 BFTS was established at Carlstrom and Clewiston in Florida, where 23 cadets lost their lives during training. Their graves in this cemetery are cared for by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. The Commission is responsible for the maintenance of graves and memorials for 1,700,000 members of the Commonwealth forces who died in the two world wars in some 150 countries. The war dead commemorated here and elsewhere are of several faiths and of none.
Marker Number: None

Date: None