Chandler Seventh-Day Adventist Church - Chandler, OK
14S E 691504 N 3953018
This church building was constructed as St. Stephen's Episcopal Church in 1899 and is located two blocks west of the downtown area.

Built as an Episcopal church in 1899, it operated as such until 1946 at which time it was bought by The Society of Friends, who held services here until 1959. At that time, it was purchased by the Seventh-Day Adventist church who still conducted services here today.
The church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in the year 2000. Documentation of the church's age is found in the NRHP nomination application.

This is a one-story church with a sandstone veneer, laid in a random Ashlar pattern. The roof is steeply gabled and has composition shingle covering. A small cross-gable is located above the entrance, on the northwest corner. The mortar has deteriorated in many places and some of the stones have been re-set. Vines are growing out of the stone walls, and moisture has caused mold to grow on many of the stones, giving them a darkened look.

On the east and west sides there are pointed arches above fixed windows, with the one on the west having stone buttresses on either side. Beneath is a row of wood-framed fixed windows. Along the north and south sides a row of two-over-two windows are separated by battered buttresses which are tapered to fit under the eaves.

The entrance is a double set of wood doors located at the west end of the north side. A newer set of stairs and handicapped ramp lead up to the doors. The upper wall in the gables, once wood, has been replaced with asbestos shingling.

The interior remains very close to its original construction. The sandstone walls are painted, and the wood planked roof is exposed and unpainted. Unpainted roof rafters and trusses are exposed. The original carved oak pews are still in use, and the pulpit appears to be original, Victorian styling.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1899

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source