St. Patrick Co-Cathedral - Billings, MT
12T E 693493 N 5072825
Named a co-cathedral of the Diocese of Great Falls-Billings in 1980, ground was broken for St. Patrick in September of 1905.
Location: Montana, United States

The Gothic Revival cathedral's cornerstone was laid by Bishop Lenihan on August 12, 1906, dedication of the church taking place nearly two years later on March 1, 1908.

A large, beautiful, brick structure standing on a tall stone foundation, one might think St. Patrick was destined to become a cathedral. Unequal twin towers frame the front elevation, the left, northwest, tower having a tall spire covered in metal roofing and topped by a gold colored cross. The octagonal spire has four vented dormers and is surrounded by four smaller pinnacles on the tower's corners, each octagonal and having eight small dormers. The opposite tower is slightly lower at the top of the brickwork and was given a crenellated parapet in place of a spire.

Both towers, as well as the side walls of the sanctuary, are buttressed with stone caps on buttress tops and steps. Extensive corbelling adorns most cornices, creating a very appealing, if somewhat out of the ordinary, effect. All openings in the building are Gothic arched, save for a large round window in the sanctuary's front gable end. Below it, a rather large narthex extends out the front of the sanctuary. Copious amounts of stained glass and several quite large windows are to be found throughout.
Parish History

In 1883, the Holy See established the Vicariate of Montana, and a year later the state of Montana was made a diocese by the Holy Father with Helena named as the See city. At that time Montana had a population of 40,000 people which included 16 priests, 16 Catholic Churches, 4 schools, 4 hospitals, and a Catholic population of around 15,000.

Billings began its history in the year 1882 when the site of the town of Coulson was moved from the banks of the Yellowstone River to be nearer the railroad tracks traversing southern Montana. On April 24, 1886, the few, but fervent Catholics of Billings created a church building committee and purchased four lots for $100 on 33rd Street North and 1st Avenue. A church was built and dedicated in honor of St. Joachim, the father of Blessed Virgin Mary. It was Fr. Francis Van Clarenbeek, the first pastor in Billings, who was responsible for encouraging the Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth to come to Billings to start St. Vincent Hospital.

A second Montana diocese was created in Great Falls in May of 1904 by Pope Pius X. It wasn’t until March of 1980 that this diocese was renamed the Diocese of Great Falls-Billings because Billings had become the largest city in the state.

The history of St. Patrick Church goes back to September 1905 when ground was broken for the present church. The cornerstone was laid by Bishop Lenihan on August 12, 1906 and the solemn dedication wasn’t until March 1, 1908. Fr. Cyril Pauwelyn became pastor in 1910 and immediately saw the need for a school, which he built in the old St. Joachim Church. Following the death of Kate Fratt, wife of cattleman David Fratt, money from her will was designated for the construction of a new school. In February 1919 the new school opened with 170 students. In 1954, the first extensive renovation was undertaken at St. Patrick. In the 60s, 70s, and 80s modifications were made to the Sanctuary to accommodate the changes of Vatican ll. Because of the population growth in Yellowstone County, Vatican permission was received to change the name of the Diocese in 1980 to The Diocese of Great Falls-Billings. Soon after, St. Patrick was named the Co-Cathedral.
From St. Patrick Cathedral
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here