Baysdale Abbey Bridge, Baysdale Abbey, nr. Stokesley, North Yorkshire. YO21 2SF
A single span stone-built medieval bridge, one of only 16 identified examples in the country.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This Grade II* listed medieval stone bridge is a rare example, one of only 16 identified as largely unchanged in the country. It spans what is known as Baysdale or Black Beck in a single span some 460m north-west of Baysdale Farm and has a possibly C17th parapet. The later modifications add to its interest and its association with Baysdale Priory also adds to its significance.

It was built as a single span with a wide two-centered arch possibly replacing an earlier timber structure. It's of finely-coursed drressed stone and has recessed strengthening in the arch. It is of a rougly serpentine plan, widening at the north-west end and narrowing at the south-east end where there are two taller square piers supporting square domed caps on swept bases which form the eastern end of the later added parapet. This is of coarser herringbone-tooled stone above a roll-moulded band. The coping is of large squared blocks.

This from the Historic England web site:-

Medieval and early post-medieval single span bridges are structures designed to carry a road or track over a river by means of a single arch, typically 3m- 6m in span. They were constructed throughout the medieval period, most commonly using timber. Stone began to be used instead of timber in the 12th century and became increasingly common in the 14th and 15th centuries. Many medieval bridges were repaired, modified or extensively rebuilt in the post- medieval period. During the medieval period the construction and maintenance of bridges was frequently carried out by large estates and the Church, especially monastic institutions which developed long distance packhorse routes between their landholdings. Some stone built medieval bridges still survive. These can be classified into three main types based on the profile of the arch which is typically pointed, semi-circular or flattened. A common medieval feature is the presence of stone ashlar ribs underneath the arch. The bridge abutments and revetting of the river banks also form part of the bridge. Where medieval bridges have been altered in later centuries, original features are sometimes concealed behind later stonework, including remains of earlier timber bridges. Bridges were common and important features of medieval towns and the countryside and allowed easy access along a well developed road and trackway system. However, only around 16 largely unaltered medieval single span bridges have so far been recognised to survive in England. All these are considered to be of national importance. A larger number retain significant medieval or post-medieval remains, allowing the original form of the bridge to be determined. These examples are also nationally important.

The OS Grid reference is NZ 62041 06777, for the best views cross the bridge and park on the hard standing then walk back.

Length of bridge: 15m

Height of bridge: 3.5m