The Curious Tavern - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
A plaque on the front of The Curious Tavern, George Street, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

It reads:
Situated in Nottingham's oldest hotel, constructed in 1822, and formerly known `The George'. The Curious Tavern, is part of an establishment steeped in history.
The building has seen many famous guests stay within the walls including Lord Byron, Charles Dickens, Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton.

It is Nottingham's oldest surviving historic hotel, the George Hotel. Once one of Nottingham's premiere hotels. Originally a Coaching Inn dating from 1822 and then known as the George the Fourth (Whitworth 2010). There is a viewing panel near the door which shows the first of several layers of cave cellars. The Curious Tavern is located in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: