Lloyds No.1 - Carlton Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
A former branch of Lloyds Bank which closed in 1995, now Lloyds No.1 Bar run by Wetherspoons.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"As the name suggests, this is a Lloyds bar. Popular with all ages, especially at weekend evenings, when beer may be served in hard plastic, rather than glass. Several dance floors on different levels give this a nightclub feel in the evening, but during the daytime the pub is much quieter.

Historic Interest

Lloyds No. 1 is a Grade II listed building (No. 1271309) located in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area. "Bank, later public house and shop. Mid C19, altered later C19, the bank further altered c1900. Stucco with stucco dressings, and ashlar. Slate roofs. Italianate style. Quoins, string courses, modillion eaves cornice with tile frieze, parapet. 3 storeys; 4 window range. No.39, to left, forms a projecting bay. Restored C19 shopfront, full width, with round-arched lights. Above, 2 windows on each floor, reglazed, with moulded architraves. Bank, to right, has a single storey front c1900, with granite plinth and plain doorway flanked by single windows, under a cornice and balustrade. Above and behind, a full width traceried opening with central round-arched window under a dentillated cornice. Above and behind again, the original front, with 2 plain sashes. Right return, c1900, 4 windows, has a projecting bay to left and a full width balustrade. INTERIOR has a porch with mid C19 round-arched doorway, fanlight and sidelights, divided by Doric columns. Banking hall has a cross beam ceiling carried on 6 Corinthian marble columns, Corinthian pilasters, and dentillated cornices." (Historic England)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes