Station Alkmaar - The Netherlands
Alkmaar Station, the main station of the city of Alkmaar
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Station Alkmaar, opened on December 20, 1865, is a station in the Dutch city of Alkmaar in the province of North Holland.

History: The station was commissioned with the opening of the Den Helder - Alkmaar railway line. This was the second railway line taken by the Dutch Iron Railway Company (HSM), after the Amsterdam - Rotterdam (the "Oude Lijn") railway. It was part of the railway line Den Helder - Amsterdam (State Line K), constructed in 1865-1878 by the State of the Netherlands.

Building

The Alkmaar railway station is one of the standard railway stations of the State Railways, built in the 1960s. Of the four remaining stations of the Type SS third class, the other three are located along the Harlingen - Nieuweschans railway line (line B). This concerns Harlingen (1863), Leeuwarden (1863) and Winschoten (1865).

Unlike the Harlingen and Winschoten stations, those of Alkmaar and Leeuwarden were later extensively rebuilt. In Alkmaar, both ends were raised in 1879. In 1908 the wings were raised between them, so that the entire building got two floors. At the southern end a short extension was made, making the station asymmetrical. In addition, the center section has been expanded forward. In 1929, on the north side another construction was established. In the sixties the middle part of the facade was substantially changed. The station hall was given a largely glass front that changed its appearance strongly.

Electrification of the track and closure of the tram lines

The railway line from Amsterdam to Alkmaar was electrified in 1931. The line through Heerhugowaard to Den Helder became electric in 1958 and that of Heerhugowaard to Hoorn in 1974.

In the first half of the twentieth century, the train station also went to Egmond aan Zee, to Bergen aan Zee and to Schagen. Finally, in 1955 the passenger service was closed to Bergen aan Zee (nicknamed "Bello"). The route to Schagen continued until Warmenhuizen was still in use for freight transport, and was closed for goods in 1968.

On the railway line to Heerhugowaard, the stop Alkmaar Noord has been around since 1980.

Renewal of 2014

As of 2014, the station and station environment on the north side will change significantly. The station gets a wide traverse over the tracks that connect both areas better. The old tunnel tunnel is closed. A new plan for the area between Bergerhof and the station also allows the construction of new homes and offices and also arranges a different route for Eltenweg's Kruseman to minimize inconvenience to residents. NS Poort (part of NS) also wants to realize office space here. The aim is to make the north side of the station more recognizable and accessible with this development.

Trains:

In Alkmaar, in the normal service during the day, mainly intercity trains and the sprinter from Amsterdam to Hoorn via Haarlem arrive. The following train stations stop in Alkmaar, the 4000 and 7400 drive weekends in the early morning / late evening to Alkmaar:

800

Intercity

Maastricht - Sittard - Roermond - Eindhoven - 's-Hertogenbosch - Utrecht Central - Amsterdam Central - Alkmaar - Schagen

In the evening and on Sunday to Amsterdam Central. Runs only in and out of Schagen.

3000

Intercity

Nijmegen - Arnhem Central - Ede-Wageningen - Central Utrecht - Central Amsterdam - Alkmaar - Den Helder

After 20:00, stops at Driebergen-Zeist.

3400

Intercity

Haarlem - Beverwijk - Alkmaar

Rides only in the rush. In the morning, only in the direction of Haarlem, in the afternoon only Alkmaar.

4800

Sprinter

Amsterdam Central - Haarlem - Alkmaar - Hoorn

In Dutch (voor de Nederlanders onder ons):

Station Alkmaar, geopend op 20 december 1865, is een station in de Nederlandse stad Alkmaar in de provincie Noord-Holland.

Geschiedenis: Het station werd in gebruik genomen met de opening van de spoorlijn Den Helder – Alkmaar. Dit was de tweede door de Hollandsche IJzeren Spoorweg-Maatschappij (HSM) in gebruik genomen spoorlijn, na de spoorlijn Amsterdam - Rotterdam (de "Oude Lijn"). Het was een deel van de door de Staat der Nederlanden aangelegde spoorlijn Den Helder - Amsterdam (staatslijn K), aangelegd in 1865-1878.

Gebouw
Het stationsgebouw van Alkmaar is een van de standaardstations van de Staatsspoorwegen, gebouwd in de jaren zestig van de 19e eeuw. Van de vier nog aanwezige stations van het Type SS derde klasse bevinden de andere drie zich langs de spoorlijn Harlingen - Nieuweschans (staatslijn B). Dit betreft Harlingen (1863), Leeuwarden (1863) en Winschoten (1865).
In tegenstelling tot de stations Harlingen en Winschoten zijn die van Alkmaar en Leeuwarden later grondig verbouwd. In Alkmaar werden in 1879 de beide uiteinden verhoogd. In 1908 zijn ook de vleugels ertussen verhoogd, zodat het hele gebouw twee verdiepingen kreeg. Aan het zuidelijke einde werd een korte aanbouw gemaakt, waardoor het station asymmetrisch is geworden. Voorts is het middengedeelte naar voren uitgebreid. In 1929 kwam ook aan de noordzijde nog een aanbouw tot stand. In de jaren zestig werd het middelste deel van de voorgevel ingrijpend gewijzigd. De stationshal kreeg een grotendeels uit glas bestaande voorzijde die het uiterlijk sterk veranderde.

Elektrificatie van het spoor en sluiting van de tramlijnen

De spoorlijn van Amsterdam naar Alkmaar werd in 1931 geëlektrificeerd. De lijn via Heerhugowaard naar Den Helder werd in 1958 elektrisch en die van Heerhugowaard naar Hoorn in 1974.
In de eerste helft van de twintigste eeuw reden vanaf het station ook stoomtrams naar Egmond aan Zee, naar Bergen aan Zee en naar Schagen. Als laatste werd in 1955 de reizigersdienst naar Bergen aan Zee (bijgenaamd "Bello") gesloten. Het traject naar Schagen bleef tot Warmenhuizen nog in gebruik voor goederenvervoer, en werd in 1968 ook voor goederen gesloten.
Aan de spoorlijn richting Heerhugowaard ligt sinds 1980 de halte Alkmaar Noord.

Verbouwing van 2014

Vanaf 2014 wordt het station en de stationsomgeving aan de noordzijde ingrijpend veranderd. Het station krijgt een brede traverse over de sporen die beide stadsdelen daar beter verbindt. De oude perrontunnel wordt hierom gesloten. Een nieuw bestemmingsplan voor het gebied tussen de Bergerhof en het station maakt voorts de bouw mogelijk van nieuwe woningen en kantoren en regelt ook een ander tracé voor de Kruseman van Eltenweg om overlast voor de bewoners zo veel mogelijk te beperken. NS Poort (onderdeel van NS) wil hier ook kantoorruimte realiseren. Men beoogt de noordzijde van het station met deze ontwikkeling herkenbaarder en toegankelijker te maken.

Treinen:

In Alkmaar komen in de normale dienst overdag voornamelijk intercitytreinen en de sprinter van Amsterdam naar Hoorn via Haarlem. De volgende treinseries stoppen in Alkmaar, de 4000 en 7400 rijden doordeweeks in de vroege ochtend/late avond naar Alkmaar:

800
Intercity
Maastricht – Sittard – Roermond – Eindhoven – 's-Hertogenbosch – Utrecht Centraal – Amsterdam Centraal – Alkmaar – Schagen
's Avonds en op zondag tot Amsterdam Centraal. Rijdt alleen in de spits van en naar Schagen.
3000
Intercity
Nijmegen – Arnhem Centraal – Ede-Wageningen – Utrecht Centraal – Amsterdam Centraal – Alkmaar – Den Helder
Stopt na 20.00 uur ook op Driebergen-Zeist.
3400
Intercity
Haarlem – Beverwijk – Alkmaar
Rijdt alleen in de spits. In de ochtendspits alleen richting Haarlem, in de middagspits alleen richting Alkmaar.
Sprinter
Amsterdam Centraal – Haarlem – Alkmaar – Hoorn