La chapelle St Michel de Lurs - Lurs, Paca, France
La chapelle St Michel de Lurs
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Au Sud du splendide village de Lurs perché sur une crête, la route D 462 passe devant ce petit sanctuaire dédié à saint Michel. Le bâtiment d'origine remonterait au XIIème siècle ; en 1621, il fut rebâti sur ses fondations. Le mur de façade date de 1869 ; de style "néo-néogothique", il semble fermer une nef jadis plus longue qui aurait été coupée. Le clocher-mur a été construit à la même époque.

Saint Michel, l'archange, est le deuxième patron du village. Une vieille tradition consistait à allumer un feu devant cette chapelle la veille de la fête de Lurs.
EN To the south of the splendid village of Lurs perched on a ridge, the D 462 road passes this small sanctuary dedicated to Saint Michael. The original building dates back to the 12th century; In 1621, it was rebuilt on its foundations. The facade wall dates from 1869; Of "neo-neo-Gothic" style, it seems to close a nave once longer that would have been cut. The bell-tower was built at the same time.

Saint Michael, the archangel, is the second patron of the village. An old tradition consisted in lighting a fire in front of this chapel on the eve of the feast of Lurs.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship