Brewery - Lobec , Czech Republic
Brewery - Lobec
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The first written reference to the Lobec Brewery dates from 1586. Its core, a valuable two-aisle vaulted barn, dates from the early 17th century. The brewery was then built probably by the Vežníks of Vežníky. The complex was further developed, but its style of a small rural brewery run by the local lords survived for centuries. It acquired its present appearance in a conversion into an industrial type of steam-engine brewery, implemented at the end of the 19th century by the owner of the Mšeno estate Rudolf Cicvárek, later a prominent traveller and politician. The overhaul was designed by the renowned engineer Johan Rosenberg, whose style is evident especially from the unique construction and typology of the cold stores.

The brewery then experienced its golden years at the beginning of the 20th century and briefly also between the two World Wars, when its annual production totalled regularly 10 000 hectolitres. During the period of brewer Josef Tománek from Mirotice in South Bohemia (1907-1921), Lobec beer was highly valued in the region. However, a period of decline followed after his departure and the brewery was incorporated into the Podkován Breweries joint-stock company.

Beer brewing was discontinued in Lobec in 1943, the economically difficult period of the war-time Protectorate. A bottling unit of Podkován beer then operated here and the malt house was rented out. In 1948 the idle brewery was nationalised as part of the Podkován Brewery, and in 1949 was closed down and the machinery was scrapped. For several decades the complex was then used by the local State Farm as storehouses, workshops, garages, and a part for housing. A long period of destruction, devastation and decay thus began.

Location:
Lobeč