Combined World War I & II Memorial - Mistrovice, Czech Republic
33U E 612552 N 5542545
Combined War Memorial dedicated by local citizens to 31 fellow-citizens killed during Word War I (1914-1918) and 3 victims killed during Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia and World War II (1938-1945) in front of the grammar school in Mistrovice.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The sandstone monument located in front of the local grammar school in Mistrovice near Letohrad (East Bohemia)was unveiled on May 6, 1923 and it was made by a sculptor from Chocen, Jan Koula. The money were collected from local citizens. The central figure of this monument depicts a young naked man partly cover with a flag which he holds in his hand. In the other hands he holds a flaming torch. There are 31 names engraved at sides of the monuments representing the citizens of the village killed during WW I at various battlefields. After WW II a small sandstone plaque was added to the monument with 3 names of the citizens who were killed during Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia and World War II (1938-1945).
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of the village

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: