1907 - Big Timber Lutheran Church - Big Timber MT
12T E 581297 N 5075897
A picturesque old stone building, the Big Timber Lutheran church has been with us for 110 years now. It was built by the Norwegian Lutherans of Big Timber and area.
Location: Montana, United States

The original part of the church at least is quite picturesque. Later additions have detracted from its overall appearance, unfortunately. If one concentrates on the sanctuary and bell tower alone it becomes easier to appreciate the Gothic Revival building. Though the church has a very extensive history posted online it includes no mention of a designer or architect.

The square corner tower was given Gothic arched windows up the sides, filled with stained glass, with matching belfry vents above on each side. The belfry's parapet is crenellated with small pinnacles on each corner which match the tall spire rising from the centre, topped with a cross. The entrance is centred in the tower, having panelled double wood doors and a Gothic arched transom, also filled with stained glass. Above is a date stone bearing the date of construction, 1907, and the word "Lutheran". The front of the sanctuary has a very large stained glass window, also Gothic.

The congregation first met, in a private residence, on October 26, 1885. Lower Sweet Grass congregation was first organized on October 16, 1904. On June 5, 1907 five lots were purchased at 1:30 PM for $750. Later in the year construction had begun on the building using native stone hauled from a quarry only two miles away. Also in 1907 the Deer Creek Lutheran Aid raised sufficient funds from a bazaar to purchase two altar chairs and a baptismal font for their new Church. The actual laying of the Cornerstone took place on November 3, 1907.

The occasion brought in people from all over the county and filled the Auditorium to its utmost. The crowd also literally filled the town, as there were no rooms to be had at our hotels and many who had intended to stay Sunday night had to leave at a late hour for want of a room.

By the summer of 1908 the building was complete, the first service being held August 30, 1908. By this time a steel alloy church bell from Hillsboro, Ohio had been installed, a gift to the church from Mr. and Mrs. P. 0. Fallang. We assume the manufacturer to be the C.S. Bell Company. Forty four inches in diameter, the bell weighs nearly 1800 pounds, including the mounting hardware.

All the furniture, except the organ, is of natural oak to match the wood work of the church. The organ has a mahogany case and is an Estey [Estey Organ Company, Brattleboro, Vermont] — the largest reed organ this firm manufactures. The windows are art glass with five emblems. The larger window, approximately 10 by 20 feet, contains the emblem “faith, hope, and charity”. The large window in the west gable contains the “cross and crown” emblem. On the east window is inscribed the Luther coats of arms, consisting of a double rose, heart and cross. This inscription is also chiseled in the keystone over the door.

Quoted sections above are from the church
Big Timber Lutheran Church Historical Timeline

September, 1920 — extensive repairs and improvements were made to the church property, a new porch was added to the parsonage, the indebtedness on the parsonage was lifted, and the present parish hail was built.
Early 1940 — A Hammond organ was also purchased and installed. New lighting fixtures were installed in the church, the chancel steps remodeled, and the dedication of the altar and pulpit paraments and Missal stand took place.
1944 — the parish hall roof was reshingled; the parsonage was redecorated; the new steps for the side and back of the parsonage were built, and an outdoor fireplace was constructed in the back yard. The parish hall basement was remodeled into suitable Sunday School rooms and a piano was purchased for this department. The present chimes and amplifying system were purchased and installed.
March 11, 1956 — Ground breaking ceremonies for the new Sunday School addition were held. Clarence Erickson was put in charge of building operations. ln addition to the plans, the roof was reshingled and the rock seams of the church were chipped and pointed which gave the church a new look. The planned completion of the project was set for the Fiftieth Anniversary celebration to be held in May of 1957.
1967 — A significant improvement was made in the sanctuary. A new oak floor was installed, new pews purchased, and the interior painted, made possible by gifts and memorials.
July 18, 1982 — Big Timber Lutherans and friends celebrated the 75th Anniversary of the Church.
January 23, 1985 — The new Church sign in front of the Church was given in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Mysse by members of the family. It was designed and made by Steven Mysse, a grandson from Billings. The stonework was done by Kirk Schuster of Big Timber.
August, 1994 — Extensive damage was done to roofs all around Big Timber due to a severe hailstorm. The church and parsonages were not spared. Refoofing was done.
September 14. 1997 — NINETIETH ANNIVERSARY Celebration
1999 — The sign in front of the church was restored and repaired as it had weathered quite badly.
2003 — Significant work was done to the church building as the stonework was “repointed” and sealed. This helped stop the deterioration that had been occurring with the church building and parish hall. In addition the Sunday School rooms and the recreation room were remodeled, new entrance doors for the Education wing were installed, some sidewalks replaced, the furnace for the Sunday school area was replaced, and the church steeple was re-shingled.
2007 — Plans for the 100th Anniversary also went on for a year. It was held on June 30 and July 1st, 2007.
From The Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here