Historic church seeks funds for steeple facelift
12T E 486018 N 5068925
Now the Belgrade Community Church, this was solely a Presbyterian Church only from its construction in 1911 to 1931. Today a Baptist Church, it is affiliated with the American Baptist Church.
Location: Montana, United States

In that year (1931) the Presbyterians and the Baptists of Belgrade were federated each keeping its identity, sharing ministers and premises. Ministers would rotate such that when a minister left, the next chosen would be of the other denomination, thereby allowing each denomination in turn to have a minister of its denomination.

The wood framed building remains clad in shiplap siding, the roof, except for the new steeple, in wood shingles and all window and door frames appear to be the original wood frames. The upper parts of the gable ends and below the window sills are covered in scalloped shingles, probably original. The exterior of the belfry has probably been resided with plywood at some time in the past, possibly in conjunction with the reconstruction of the steeple. The belfry remains open, with triple Gothic arched openings on each side, revealing only a glimpse of the bell within.

Reasonably well cared for over the years, the church has withstood many additions and renovations in its life. The first of the stained glass windows were installed in 1942, a major renovation was begun in 1971, adding a fellowship hall, bathrooms, a crib room , kitchen, and a central entry. In the mid 1980s a new roof was put on the main church, the sanctuary was carpeted and painted, and the manse kitchen was remodeled. in October 1999 the present fellowship hall and classrooms were completed at a cost of $566,000. A major and much needed renovation began in August 2013, the replacement of the steeple. The old, decrepit, steeple was lifted from its place atop the belfry and a new one built on the ground, then hoisted into place.

When the time came to replace the steeple the church instigated a fund raising program they named "SOS" or "Save Our Steeple". A little newspaper coverage didn't hurt, either, giving the program a wider audience. See below.
Historic church seeks
funds for steeple facelift
Michael Tucker, Staff Writer | Jul 26, 2011
The Belgrade Community Church sanctuary was bathed in yellow light from the stained glass windows while Laura Larocco talked about what churches mean to communities.

As ebb and flow go, the steeple of the Belgrade Community Church is circling in an eddy and needs attention, Larocco said. She is spearheading what church members are calling SOS, or save our steeple.

“It’s not just our church, church buildings belong to the community,” she said. “It belongs to all of us. We’ve had comments made that the church means a lot to people. People say they often walk by and hear the bell on Sunday.”

The steeple needs some cosmetic help and further repairs may be necessary once crews take a closer look, Larocco said. Changes in federal regulations require structures with lead paint to undergo costly measures to abate the problem.

Ballpark figures ring in at $25,000, but “that’s just strictly cosmetic issues and not pulling boards off,” Larocco said.

The church serves as home base for several non-profit and civic groups likes Alcoholics Anonymous, Red Cross blood drives and Boy Scout Troop #649 among other groups, Larocco said. “It’s a community building, we don’t really have a community center in Belgrade,” she said.

The present church was built in 1911 and is one of the few churches with stained glass windows in Belgrade, according to church records. The windows on the east side were installed in 1942 as a memorial, and over the years, more windows were installed as memorials until stained glass adorned the entire sanctuary.

The white clapboard church is one of Belgrade’s historical landmarks, city planner Jason Karp said.

“Every town should have a white church with a steeple near its center, that’s just a classic part of small town Americana,” he said. “This one is ours, I think. It’s not as large as some churches around the valley, but it’s built in the same years as others. Belgrade was, and still is to some degree, pretty small. It fits the town.”

The SOS group is planning on holding several fund raising events in the coming weeks.
From The Belgrade News