Rheinhotel Dreesen, Bonn-Rüngsdorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Rheinhotel Dreesen is a world-renowned hotel in Bonn-Rüngsdorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Rheinhotel Dreesen is a hotel in Rüngsdorf, a district of the Bonn town district Bad Godesberg which was established at the end of the 19th century. The big construction stands out by its imposing facade with Jugendstil elements at the Rhine promenade of Bad Godesber and is on account of its situation, its historical meaning and its numerous prominent guests a famous lodging.

The "then" photo comes from the archives of a friend. It was taken in the late 1950s, most probably in 1958 and shows the main lobby of the hotel.
I took the "now" photo from the street through the hedge. The original location is not accessible because one would stand in a flowerbed on the property´s ground.

Today the well does not exist anymore and on the property there is much more growth than in the 1950s.
Year photo was taken: 1958